Historical information about America's oldest collegiate conference have been added to MIAA website with the addition of archival material dating back to the founding years in each of the 20 league-sponsored sports. Click here to visit the archival page.
 

Final 2013 MIAA Men's Lacrosse Report

Final Standings 

 
  League   Overall
  W L PF PA   W L PF PA
Adrian* 6 0 98 30
14 4 230 158
Albion 5 1 88 29
11 6 214 114
Trine 4 2 77 45
8 8 172 170
Hope 3 3 77 71
8 5 186 144
Olivet 2 4 61 76
10 7 245 162
Calvin 1 5 18 100
2 13 55 238
Alma 0 6 16 84
3 12 72 148

*MIAA Champion - Adrian

Saturday, May 11
NCAA Division III Men's Lacrosse Tournament - Second Round 
Dickinson, Pa. 20, Adrian 7 box

Wednesday, May 8
NCAA Division III Men's Lacrosse Tournament - First Round
Adrian 14, Otterbein, Ohio 11 box

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Offensive Player
Cody Kilcoyne, Adrian (junior from Brasher Falls, N.Y./St. Lawrence Central HS) 

Most Valuable Defensive Player
Brandon MacDonald, Adrian (senior from Midhurst, Ont., Canada/Eastview Secondary School) 

All-MIAA First Team
Attack - Cody Kilcoyne, Adrian (junior from Brasher Falls, N.Y./St. Lawrence Central HS)
Attack - Tim Urso, Albion (sophomore from Novi/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Attack - Jacob Kamstra, Hope (junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East HS)
Midfield Offense - Drake Dailey-Chwalibog, Adrian (junior from White Lake/Orchard Lake St. Mary’s HS)
Midfield Offense - Tom Thielman, Adrian (junior from Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS)
Midfield Offense - Jamie Kehoe, Albion (senior from Clinton Twp./Warren De La Salle HS)
Face Off Specialist - Rob Brzezinski, Trine (junior from Livonia/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Midfield Long Stick - Joe Silvestri, Albion (sophomore from Novi/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Midfield Short Stick -  Jeff Ulfig, Adrian (senior from Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS)
Defense - Brandon MacDonald, Adrian (senior from Midhurst, Ont., Canada/Eastview Secondary School)
Defense - Matt Hamilton, Adrian (senior from Brighton/Birmingham Brother Rice HS)
Defense - Jeff Irish, Albion (sophomore from Milford/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Goalie - Kyle Formanczyk, Albion (sophomore from Chesterfield /L’Anse Creuse North HS) 

All-MIAA Second Team
Attack - Dan Genord, Albion (senior from Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard HS)
Attack - Joel Hedemark Albion (sophomore from Chesterfield /L’Anse Creuse North HS)
Attack - Josh Kamstra, Hope (senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East HS)
Midfield Offense - Niko Pagkanlungan Hope (junior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier HS)
Midfield Offense - Cameron Bazin, Olivet (freshman from Troy/Athens HS)
Midfield Offense - Dalton Madsen, Trine (senior from Westminster, Colo./Northglenn HS)
Face Off Specialist - Michael Schofield Hope (junior from Mendhan, N.J./Mendhan HS)
Midfield Long Stick - Brandon Parnham, Adrian (sophomore from Orillia, Ont., Canada /Orillia District Secondary)
Midfield Short Stick - Kevin Riley, Albion (junior from Trumbull, Conn./St. Joseph’s HS)
Defense - Lido Aldini, Adrian (junior from Sterling Heights/Warren De La Salle HS)
Defense - Cameron Smyk, Albion (freshman from Birmingham/Seaholm HS)
Defense - Jordan Backer, Trine (freshman from Centerville, Ohio/Centerville HS)
Goalie - Kevin Lerg, Adrian (junior from Farmington Hills/Detroit Catholic Central HS)

 

MIAA Tournament 

Saturday, May 4 - Championship
Adrian 12, Albion 10 box 

Thursday, May 2 - Semifinals
#1 Adrian 24, #4 Hope 12 box
#2 Albion 14, #3 Trine 4 box

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Dylan Neal, Albion (offensive); Jeremy Simms, Albion (defensive)
Week #2 - Dan Genord, Albion (offensive); Jeffrey Irish, Albion (defensive) 
Week #3 - Cody Kilcoyne, Adrian (offensive); Zach Kozlowski, Adrian (defensive) 
Week #4 - Cody Kilcoyne, Adrian (offensive); Michael Schofield, Hope (defensive)  
Week #5 - Marshall Argenta, Alma (offensive); Kevin Lerg, Adrian (defensive) 
Week #6 - Cameron Bazin, Olivet (offensive); Carl Pressprich, Albion (defensive) 
Week #7 - Jacob Kamstra, Hope (offensive); Kevin Lerg, Adrian (defensive)  
Week #8 - Dalton Madsen, Trine (offensive); Alphonse Lesperance, Alma (defensive) 
Week #9 - Niko Pagkanlungan, Hope (offensive); Matt Hemenway, Hope (defensive)
Week #10 - Cody Kilcoyne, Adrian (offensive); Michael Schofield, Hope (defensive) 
Week #11 - Cody Kilcoyne, Adrian (offensive); Joe Silvestri, Albion (defensive)
Week #12 - Tim Urso, Albion (offensive); Colin O'Keefe, Trine (defensive) 
Week #13 - Tom Thielman, Adrian (offensive); Zach Kozlowski, Adrian (defensive)