Historical information about America's oldest collegiate conference have been added to MIAA website with the addition of archival material dating back to the founding years in each of the 20 league-sponsored sports. Click here to visit the archival page.
 

Final 2014 MIAA Men's Lacrosse Report

Final Standings

 
  League   Overall
  W L PF PA   W L PF PA
Adrian* 6 0 102 46

13
4 220 151
Albion 5
1 124
42

12
5 236 118
Trine 3 3
54 66
4 11 114
180
Olivet 3
3 72
81

9
8 182 178
Hope 3 3
82 76

6 7
167 140
Alma 1
5
34
85

6
11
129 174
Calvin 0 6 30
102
2 12
76 198

*MIAA Champion - Adrian

Wednesday, May 7 - NCAA First Round at Adrian
Aurora, Ill. 22, Adrian 13 box

Championship - Saturday, May 3
#1 Adrian 9, #2 Albion 8 box

Semifinals - Thursday, May 1
#1 Adrian 19, #4 Olivet 6 box
#2 Albion 20, #3 Trine 5 box


All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Offensive Player
Eric Fannell, Adrian
(freshman from St. Catharines, Ont., Canada/St. Francis Catholic Secondary)

Most Valuable Defensive Player
Brandon Parnham, Adrian
(junior from Orillia, Ont., Canada/Orillia District Secondary)

All-MIAA First Team
Attack – Eric Fannell, Adrian* (freshman from St. Catharines, Ont., Canada /St. Francis Catholic Secondary)
Attack – Tim Urso, Albion** (junior from Novi/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Attack – Cameron Braun, Albion* (sophomore from Bowmanville, Ont., Canada/Bowmanville HS)
Midfield Offense – Drake Dailey-Chawlibog, Adrian** (senior from White Lake/Orchard Lake St. Mary HS)
Midfield Offense -  Dylan Neal, Albion* (sophomore from Brighton/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Midfield Offense -  Chris Ward, Trine* (sophomore from Oak Lawn, Ill./St. Rita HS)
Face Off Specialist – Michael Schofield, Hope* (senior from Mendham, N.J./Mendham HS)
Midfield Long Stick – Joe Silvestri, Albion** (junior from Novi/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Midfield Short Stick -  Nick Frontczak, Adrian* (senior from St. Clair Shores/Warren DeLaSalle HS)
Defense – Brandon Parnham, Adrian* (junior from Orillia, Ont., Canada/Orillia District Secondary)
Defense – Carl Pressprich, Albion* (senior from Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard HS)
Defense – Jordan Backer, Trine* (sophomore from Centerville, Ohio/Centerville HS)
Goalie – Kyle Formanczyk, Albion** (junior from Chesterfield/L’Anse Creuse North HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Attack – Mitch Burgin, Adrian (junior from Farmington Hills/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Attack – Gunnar Elder, Hope (freshman from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Attack – G.T. Youpel, Trine (sophomore from Chicago Ridge, Ill./St. Rita HS)
Midfield Offense – Tom Thielman, Adrian (senior from Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS)
Midfield Offense – Alexander Dziewit, Albion (junior from Clarkston/Clarkston HS)
Midfield Offense – Cameron Bazin, Olivet (sophomore from Troy/Athens HS)
Face Off Specialist – Rob Brzezinski, Trine (senior from Livonia/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Midfield Long Stick – Cody Schmitt, Adrian (freshman from Champlin Park, Minn./Champlin Park HS)
Midfield Short Stick – Kevin Riley, Albion (senior from Trumbull, Conn./St. Joseph’s HS)
Defense – Max Groves, Adrian (freshman from Fishers, Ind./Indianapolis Bishop Chatard HS)
Defense – Cameron Smyk, Albion (sophomore from Birmingham/Seaholm HS)
Defense – Kyle Borek, Olivet (senior from Lansing/Holt HS)
Goalie - Kevin Lerg, Adrian (senior from Farmington Hills/Detroit Catholic Central HS)

*- denotes number of years All-MIAA First Team

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Kevin O'Grady, Albion (offensive); Kyle Formanczyk, Albion (defensive)
Week #2 - Zach Hubbell, Albion (offensive); Kyle Formanczyk, Albion (defensive)
Week #3 - TJ Miller, Alma (offensive); Kyle Formanczyk, Albion (defensive)
Week #4 - Chris Griffin, Calvin (offensive); Cameron Clements, Albion (defensive)
Week #5 - Eric Fannell, Adrian (offensive); Kyle Formanczyk, Albion (defensive)
Week #6 - Mitch Burgin, Adrian (offensive); Ryan McGee, Olivet (defensive)
Week #7 - Eric Fannell, Adrian (offensive); Max Groves, Adrian (defensive)
Week #8 - Mitch Burgin, Adrian (offensive); Joe Silvestri, Albion (defensive)
Week #9 - Tim Marco, Calvin (offensive); Kevin Lerg, Adrian (defensive)
Week #10 - Cameron Bazin, Olivet (offensive); Cameron Clements, Albion (defensive)
Week #11 - Cameron Braun, Albion (offensive); Carl Pressprich, Albion (defensive)
Week #12 - Eric Fannell, Adrian (offensive); Michael Schofield, Hope (defensive)