Historical information about America's oldest collegiate conference have been added to MIAA website with the addition of archival material dating back to the founding years in each of the 20 league-sponsored sports. Click here to visit the archival page.
 

Final 2012 MIAA Men's Tennis Report

Final Dual Match Records

  League Overall
  W L W L  
Kalamazoo* 6 0 12 11  
Calvin 5 1 11 8  
Hope 4 2 8 13  
Albion 2 4 5 13  
Alma 2 4 4 16  
Trine 2 4 11 7  
Adrian 0 6 3 10  

The MIAA men’s tennis champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference dual matches. The tournament champion will qualify for the NCAA championships.

* - MIAA Champion

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Player
Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo
(senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)

Allen B. Stowe Memorial Award
Bobby Cawood, Hope
(senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)

Dr. Lawrence Green Award
Alex Dombos, Kalamazoo
(senior from Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central HS)

All-MIAA First Team
Danny Frank, Albion* (senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
Bobby Cawood, Hope* (senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)
Mark Denenfeld, Kalamazoo** (senior from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Brian DeMaagd, Calvin* (junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian HS)
Alex Dombos, Kalamazoo** (senior from Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central HS)
Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo*** (senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Josh Gove, Alma (sophomore from St. Johns/St. Johns HS)
Parker Bussies, Hope (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West HS)
Preston Phillips, Calvin (junior from Bexley, Ohio/Bexley HS)
Dan Desper, Trine (sophomore from Kendallville, Ind./East Noble HS)
Mike Korn, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Rochester Hills/Birmingham Brother Rice HS)
Peter Rothstein, Kalamazoo (freshman from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield HS)

* - number of years All-MIAA First Team

Friday, May 4 - Championship
Kalamazoo 5, Calvin 1 Results

Thursday, May 3 - Semifinals
#1 Kalamazoo 5, #4 Albion 0 Results
#2 Calvin 5, #3 Hope 4 Results

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Mark Denenfeld, Kalamazoo
Week #2 - Bobby Cawood, Hope
Week #3 - Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo
Week #4 - Ben Schippers, Alma
Week #5 - Ryan Delacey, Adrian
Week #6 - Bobby Cawood, Hope
Week #7 - Alex Dombos, Kalamazoo
Week #8 - Brian DeMaagd, Calvin
Week #9 - No nominations
Week #10 - Bobby Cawood, Hope
Week #11 - Danny Frank, Albion