The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2012 MIAA Men's Track & Field Report

Final Standings

1. Hope
2. Calvin
3. Adrian
3. Albion
5. Trine
6. Alma
7. Olivet

The MIAA men’s track and field champion shall be determined based upon two conference meets – a True Team Jamboree and the conference championship meet, also known as Field Day. The two meets each count one-half toward determining the final conference standings.

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Kyle VanderVeen, Hope
(senior from Alto/Caledonia HS)

Most Valuable Field Athlete
Derek Stoll, Adrian
(senior from Monroe/Monroe HS)

All-MIAA Team
Kyle VanderVeen, Hope** (senior from Alto/Caledonia HS)
Chad Allemon, Adrian** (junior from Casco/Marine City HS)
Trevor Tyler, Olivet* (senior from Roscommon/Roscommon HS)
Joel Rietsema, Hope* (junior from Rockford/Rockford HS)
Nathan Love, Hope* (senior from Midland/Midland HS)
Nick Kramer, Calvin*** (senior from Dyer, Ind./Illiana Christian HS)
Dan Kerr, Calvin** (senior from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Matt VanderRoest, Calvin* (junior from Ann Arbor/Huron HS)
Christian Calyore, Hope* (senior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier HS)
Aaron Wielfaert, Adrian*** (junior from Britton/Britton-Macon HS)
Steffon Mayhue, Hope* (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Henry Brun, Alma** (senior from Oscoda/Oscoda HS)
Derek Stoll, Adrian*** (senior from Monroe/Monroe HS)
Aaron Meckes, Calvin* (junior from Bay City/Saginaw Valley Lutheran HS)
Justin Kremers, Calvin* (senior from West Chicago, Ill./Wheaton Academy)
Evert Geerlings, Calvin* (sophomore from Kentwood/East Kentwood HS)
Matt Christians, Calvin* (junior from Grand Rapids/GR South Christian HS)
Sam Kerk, Calvin* (sophomore from Hartland, Wis./Lake County Lutheran HS)
Dustin Stutzman, Trine* (junior from Topeka, Ind./Westview HS)
Tyler Bourdo, Trine* (freshman from Plainwell/Delton-Kellogg HS)
Xavier Carranza, Alma* (senior from Grand Rapids/Creston HS)

* - denotes number of years All-MIAA

MIAA Meet Results

MIAA Field Day
Thursday-Friday, May 3-4 at Calvin
Final Team Scores: 1. Hope 206. 2. Calvin 170. 3. Adrian 123.5. 4. Albion 86. 5. Trine 83.5. 6. Alma 60. 7. Olivet 45.

Event Winners
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Matt Vander Roest, Calvin, 9:31.81
4 x 100 Relay: Hope (Steffon Mayhue, Aaron Chew, Andrew Kreichelt, Kyle VanderVeen), :42.80
1,500 Meters: Nathan Love, Hope, 3:57.74
110 Meter Hurdles: Christian Calyore, Hope, :15.01
400 Meters: Trevor Tyler, Olivet and Chad Allemon, Adrian, :49.02 (tie)
100 Meters: Kyle VanderVeen, Hope, :10.96
800 Meters: Joel Rietsema, Hope, 1:52.15 (MIAA Record)
400 Meter Hurdles: Joel Wielfaert, Adrian, :54.67
200 Meters: Kyle VanderVeen, Hope, :22.00
5,000 Meters: Nick Kramer, Calvin, 14:56.57
4 X 400 Meter Relay: Adrian (Ricardo Dabney, Brandon Walters, Aaron Wielfaert, Chad Allemon), 3:19.05
Hammer Throw: Derek Stoll, Adrian, 167' 3" (MIAA Record)
Triple Jump: Henry Brun, Alma, 46' 6"
Discus: Aaron Meckes, Calvin, 152' 3"
High Jump: Matt Christians, Calvin, 6' 7"
Javelin Throw: Justin Kremers, Calvin, 185' 3"
Long Jump: Steffon Mayhue, Hope, 22' 8-1/2"
Shot Put: Aaron Meckes, Calvin, 54' 8"
Pole Vault: Evert Geerlings, Calvin, 13' 10"
Men's 10,000 Meters: Dan Kerr, Calvin, 32:40.12

Complete Field Day Results

Saturday, April 14
MIAA Jamboree at Albion

Team Scores: 1. Hope 898. 2. Calvin 784. 3. Albion 693.5. 4. Adrian 668.5. 5. Trine 603. 6. Alma 398. 7. Olivet 276.

Meet Winners
100 Meter Dash: Javaunte Mackson, Albion, :10.99
200 Meter Dash: Javaunte Mackson, Albion, :22.30
400 Meter Dash: Chad Allemon, Adrian, :48.22
800 Meter Run: Joel Rietsema, Hope, 1:52.78
1,500 Meter Run: Greg Whittle, Calvin, 3:55.01
5,000 Meter Run: Nick Kramer, Calvin, 14:39.64
10,000 Meter Run: Jobadiah Christiansen, Calvin, 31:33.14
110 Meter Hurdles: Christian Calyore, Hope, :15.45
400 Meter Hurdles: Christian Calyore, Hope, :54.51
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Matt Vander Roest, Calvin, 9:14.20
4x100 Meter Relay: Hope (Steffon Mayhue, Cam Holicki, Andrew Kreichelt, Kyle VanderVeen), :42.72
4x400 Meter Relay: Adrian (Chad Allemon, Aaron Wielfaert, Brandon Walters, Greg Govier), 3:22.45
High Jump: Matt Christians, Calvin, 6' 8-3/4"
Pole Vault: Evert Geerlings, Calvin, 14' 0"
Long Jump: Steffon Mayhue, Hope, 22' 1"
Triple Jump: Henry Brun, Alma, 44' 5-1/2"
Shot Put: Aaron Meckes, Calvin, 51' 7"
Discus Throw: Aaron Meckes, Calvin, 159' 8"
Hammer Throw: Derek Stoll, Adrian, 165' 10"
Javelin Throw:Justin Kremers, Calvin, 165' 5"

Complete Meet Results

Track Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Paul Lewis, Albion
Week #2 - Nick Kramer, Calvin
Week #3 - Joel Rietsema, Hope
Week #4 - James Williams, Olivet
Week #5 - Christian Calyore, Hope
Week #6 - Javaunte Mackson, Albion
Week #7 - Tyler Bourdo, Trine
Week #8 - Nick Kramer, Calvin

Field Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Tyler Miller, Albion
Week #2 - Aaron Meckes, Calvin
Week #3 - Henry Brun, Alma
Week #4 - Jacob Mehr, Adrian
Week #5 - Derek Stoll, Adrian
Week #6 - Aaron Meckes, Calvin
Week #7 - Aaron Meckes, Calvin
Week #8 - Henry Brun, Alma