The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2012 MIAA Women's Track and Field Report

Final Standings

1. Calvin
1. Hope
3. Adrian
3. Alma
5. Albion
6. Trine
7. Olivet

The MIAA women’s track and field champion shall be determined based upon two conference meets – a True Team Jamboree and the conference championship meet, also known as Field Day. The two meets each count one-half toward determining the final conference standings.

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Kelsea Sellers, Adrian
(senior from Montpelier, Ohio/North Central HS)

Most Valuable Field Athlete
Chelsea Anthony, Albion
(senior from Ludington/Ludington HS)

All-MIAA Team
Kelsea Sellers, Adrian** (senior from Montpelier, Ohio/North Central HS)
Trisha King, Trine* (freshman from Archbold, Ohio/Archbold HS)
Kaitlin Diemer, Calvin*** (senior from Caledonia/Grand Rapids South Christian HS)
Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin**** (senior from Homer Glen, Ill./Chicago Christian HS)
Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin* (sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Alyssa Penning, Calvin* (junior from Grand Rapids/GR Christian HS)
Sarah Venlet, Hope*** (junior from Zeeland/Holland Christian HS)
Kristin Nelson, Albion* (junior from Iron Mountain/Iron Mountain HS)
Hilary Banning, Calvin* (sophomore from Whitinsville, Mass./Whitinsville Christian HS)
Chelsea Anthony, Albion*** (senior from Ludington/Ludington HS)
Megan Meier, Adrian* (senior from Plainwell/Allegan HS)
Abby Witham, Alma** (junior from Muskegon/North Muskegon HS)
Lauren Forrest, Alma** (senior from Laingsburg/Laingsburg HS)
Carissa Verkaik, Calvin** (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Julie Busscher, Calvin** (sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
Sheri McCormack, Hope* (sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Catherine Calyore, Hope* (sophomore from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier HS)
Sharon Hecker, Hope* (junior from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Lindsay VanderBrug, Calvin* (senior from Elmhurst, Ill./Timothy Christian HS)
Ashley Halm, Alma* (freshman from Rochester/Stoney Creek HS)

MIAA Field Day
Thursday-Friday, May 3-4 at Calvin
Final Team Scores: 1. Calvin 273. 2. Hope 156. 3. Alma 107. 4. Adrian 100.5. 5. Albion 69.5. 6. Trine 40. 7. Olivet 30.

Event Winners
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 11:03.02
4 x 100 Relay: Adrian (Natalie Miller, Jazmyne Curry, Kristen Langermann, Kelsea Sellers), :49.31
1,500 Meters: Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin, 4:37.00
100 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, 15.43
400 Meters: Trisha King, Trine, :58.75
100 Meters: Kelsea Sellers, Adrian, :12.27
800 Meters: Kaitlin Diemer, Calvin, 2:17.79
400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, 1:04.61
200 Meters: Kelsea Sellers, Adrian, :25.35
5,000 Meters: Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin, 18:09.40
4 X 400 Meter Relay: Calvin (Stephanie Bennett, Breanna Verkaik, Olivia Butler, Jordyn Platt), 4:00.80
Javelin Throw: Lauren Forrest, Alma, 124' 10"
Triple Jump: Hilary Banning, Calvin, 36' 4"
Shot Put: Megan Meier, Adrian, 41' 2-1/2"
Discus Throw: Chelsea Anthony, Albion, 145' 5"
High Jump: Carissa Verkaik, Calvin, 5' 3-3/4"
Long Jump: Kristin Nelson, Albion, 17' 11"
Pole Vault: Abby Witham, Alma, 10' 9-1/2"
Hammer Throw: Chelsea Anthony, Albion, 141' 3"
10,000 Meters: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 37:52.37

Complete Field Day Results

MIAA Meet Result

Saturday, April 14
MIAA Jamboree at Albion

Team Scores: 1. Hope 910.5. 2. Calvin 897.5. 3. Adrian 614. 4. Alma 608. 5. Albion 514. 6. Trine 391. 7. Olivet 305.

100 Meter Dash: Kelsea Sellers, Adrian, :12.48
200 Meter Dash: Kelsea Sellers, Adrian, :25.74
400 Meter Dash: Trisha King, Trine, :58.96
800 Meter Run: Breanna Verkaik, Calvin, 2:17.48
1,500 Meter Run: Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin, 4:33.62
5,000 Meter Run: Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin, 17:48.87
10,000 Meter Run: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 36:21.37
100 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, :15.84
400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, 1:06.35
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 10:59.44
4X100 Meter Relay: Calvin (Julie Busscher, Stephanie Bennett, Lindsey VanderBrug, Amy Sybesma), :49.88
4X400 Meter Relay: Calvin (Julie Busscher, Stephanie Bennett, Kaylea Brase, Olivia Butler), 3:59.94
High Jump: Carissa Verkaik, Calvin, 5' 4-1/4"
Pole Vault: Abby Witham, Alma, 10' 6'
Long Jump: Kristin Nelson, Albion, 17' 2"
Triple Jump: Hilary Banning, Calvin, 36' 9-1/2"
Shot Put: Megan Meier, Adrian, 41' 1"
Hammer Throw: Chelsea Anthony, Albion, 138' 4"
Javelin Throw: Lauren Forrest, Alma, 111' 9"
Discus Throw: Chelsea Anthony, Albion, 139' 6"

Complete Meet Results

Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

Track Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Lauren Kettle, Albion
Week #2 - Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin
Week #3 - Kelsea Sellers, Adrian
Week #4 - Senneca Scott, Adrian
Week #5 - Sarah Venlet, Hope
Week #6 - Sarah Venlet, Hope
Week #7 - Kelsea Sellers, Adrian
Week #8 - Jodi Hoekstra, Calvin

 

Field Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Chelsea Anthony, Albion
Week #2 - Hilary Banning, Calvin
Week #3 - Chelsea Anthony, Albion
Week #4 - Carissa Verkaik, Calvin
Week #5 - Sara Wegener, Olivet
Week #6 - Chelsea Anthony, Albion
Week #7 - Megan Meier, Adrian
Week #8 - Lauren Forrest, Alma