The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2012 MIAA Women's Cross Country Report

Final Standings 

1. Calvin
2. Hope
3. Alma
4. Adrian
5. Albion
6. Saint Mary's
7. Trine
8. Kalamazoo
9. Olivet 

The MIAA women’s cross country champion shall be determined by two conference meets involving all schools – a Jamboree that counts one-third toward the final standings and the championship meet, which counts two-thirds toward the final standings.

Saturday, November 17 - NCAA Division III National Championship at Rose-Hulman, Ind.
Team Scores:  1. Johns Hopkins, Md. 158. 2. Wartburg, Iowa 221. 3. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Calif. 233. 4. Williams, Mass. 266. 5. Wis.-Eau Claire 272. 6. Massachusetts Inst. Of Technology 291. 7. St. Lawrence, N.Y. 297. 8. St. Olaf, Minn. 309. 9. Oberlin, Ohio 316. 10. Hope 328. 18. Calvin 413.

Individual Champion (6K): Christy Cazzola, Wis.-Oshkosh, 20:55.2

Top MIAA Runners: 37. Sheri McCormack, Hope, 22:05.7. 77. Sharon Hecker, Hope, 22:36.5. 81. Meredith Busman, Hope, 22:37.6. 101. Kate Ardinger, Calvin,22:46.6.

Complete Results

Saturday, November 10 - NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional at Anderson, Ind.
Team Scores (MIAA teams in bold): 1. Hope 91. 2. Oberlin, Ohio 103.3. Calvin 105. 4. Kenyon, Ohio 155. 5. Case Western Reserve, Ohio 186. 9. Alma 297. 14. Albion 360. 18. Trine 511. 19. Saint Mary's 515. 21. Adrian 552. 27. Kalamazoo 799. 33. Olivet 999.

Individual Champion (6k): Alison Steinbrunner, Ohio Northern, 21:00.31

Top MIAA Runners: 4. Sheri McCormack, Hope, 21:46.14.  5. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 21:49.41. 9. Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 21:59.21. 17. Sharon Hecker, Hope, 22:13.79. 18. Kate Ardinger, Calvin, 22:16.33. 24. Camille Borst, Hope,  22:32.53. 28. Julie Helm, Alma, 22:40.74. 29. Amanda Weaver, Albion, 22:42.72. 31. Taylor Mattarella, Hope, 22:49.82. 35. Anna Sall, Alma, 22:53.73.    

Click here for complete results

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)

All-MIAA First Team
Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin* (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Alyssa Penning, Calvin*** (senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Kimby Penning, Calvin* (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Camille Borst, Hope* (junior from Allendale/Allendale HS)
Sharon Hecker, Hope** (senior from Grandville/Grandville HS)
McKenzie Diemer, Calvin* (freshman from Caledonia/South Christian HS)
Julie Helm, Alma* (senior from Saint Joseph/Saint Joseph HS)
Alyssa Oram, Calvin* (junior from Cheboygan)

All-MIAA Second Team
Erica Steuwe, Adrian (sophomore from Tecumseh/Tecumseh HS)
Julia Stock, Hope (freshman from Spring Lake/Grand Haven HS)
Taylor Mattarella, Hope (senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)
Amanda Weaver, Albion (senior from Marshall/Marshall HS)
Meredith Busman, Hope (junior from Coopersville/Coopersville HS)
Kate Ardinger, Calvin (sophomore from Elmhurst, Ill./Timothy Christian HS)
Christine Hartley, Calvin (senior from Pewaukee, Wis./Lake County Lutheran HS)
Sheri McCormack, Hope (junior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)

* - denotes years All-MIAA First Team

MIAA Meet Results 

Saturday, October 27
MIAA Championships at Albion
Team Scores: 1. Calvin 26. 2. Hope 37. 3. Alma 109. 4. Adrian 117. 5. Albion 121. 6. Saint Mary's 165. 7. Trine 181. 8. Kalamazoo 235. 9. Olivet 293.

Individual Champion: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 21:49.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 21:49. 2. Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 22:06. 3. Taylor Mattarella, Hope, 22:16. 4. Sharon Hecker, Hope, 22:16. 5. Camille Borst, Hope, 22:23. 6. Kate Ardinger, Calvin, 22:24. 7. Kimby Penning, Calvin, 22:26. 8. Erica Steuwe, Adrian, 22:29. 9. Julie Helm, Alma, 22:30. 10. McKenzie Diemer, Calvin, 22:34.

Complete Individual Results
Complete Team Results

Friday, September 21
MIAA Jamboree at Saint Mary's
Team Scores: 1. Calvin 20. 2. Hope 53. 3. Alma 106. 4. Albion 116. 5. Adrian 129. 6. Saint Mary's 160. 7. Trine 180. 8. Kalamazoo 250. 9. Olivet 295.

Individual Champion (5K): Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 22:01.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 22:01. 2. Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 22:03. 3. Sheri McCormack, Hope, 22:17. 4. McKenzie Diemer, Calvin, 22:31. 5. Amanda Weaver, Albion, 22:32. 6. Christine Hartley, Calvin, 22:33. 7. Kimby Penning, Calvin, 22:38. 8. Alyssa Oram, Calvin, 22:41. 9. Sarah Danner, Calvin, 22:53. 10. Julie Helm, Alma, 22:55.

Complete Results

Runner of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Sheri McCormack, Hope
Week #2 - Alyssa Penning, Calvin
Week #3 - Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin
Week #4 - Sheri McCormack, Hope 
Week #5 - Amanda Weaver, Albion 
Week #6 - Alyssa Penning, Calvin 
Week #7 - Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin